Updating programme status
November 15, 2021 - Monday
UTC+1 (CET)
08:30
-
09:00
Zoom logging
🐜
09:00
-
09:10
Opening
Cezary Sławiński, Artur Zdunek
🐜
09:10
-
09:40
Jerzy Lipiec
Soils and climate change.
- opening lecture
🐜
SESSION I - SOIL AND PLANT
session chair: Andrey Alekseev
🐜
09:40
-
10:10
Andrey Alekseev
Soils of the steppe zone of the East European Plain in the context of global climate change.
- keynote lecture
🐜
10:10
-
10:25
Rainer Horn
Soil deformation – how far are shear induced coupled mechanical and hydraulic processes fundamental for the predictions of trafficability.
🐜
10:25
-
10:40
Samreen Shehzadi
Efficient utilization of organic wastes for environmental protection and their potential assessment as organic fertilizers.
🐜
10:40
-
10:55
Amrakh Mamedov
Structure stability of soils from long–term irrigated orchard and field crops: compering with polyacrylamide effects.
🐜
10:55
-
11:10
Viet San Le
Sustainability of agroecological tea management and land conversion practices for restoring soil health: A case study of Thai Nguyen province in Northern Vietnam.
🐜
11:10
-
11:20
Discussion
🐜
11:20
-
11:30
Break
🐜
session chair: Artur Nosalewicz
🐜
11:30
-
12:00
Arkadiusz Kosmala
Strategies of Lolium-Festuca forage grasses to survive drought conditions.
- keynote lecture
🐜
12:00
-
12:15
Michał Beczek
The application of high-speed cameras technique for quantitative description of soil splash phenomenon.
🐜
12:15
-
12:30
Piotr Bulak
The new approach for cleaning the environment - entomoremediation.
🐜
12:30
-
12:45
Marie Berger
Using darkfield and fluorescence macrovision on large images to assess anatomical and chemical variability of tissues in whole cross sections of maize stems.
🐜
12:45
-
12:55
Discussion
🐜
12:55
-
13:15
Break
🐜
SESSION II - FOOD AND BIO-BASED PRODUCTS
session chair: Bernard Cathala
🐜
13:15
-
13:45
Bernard Cathala
Nanocelluloses/hemicelluloses complexes as versatile building blocks for self-assembled materials.
- keynote lecture
🐜
13:45
-
14:00
Marc Lahaye
Combined deep eutectic solvents pretreatments of pomaces act synergistically to ease access to texturing soluble dietary fibers.
🐜
14:00
-
14:15
Jolanta Cieśla
Gelling ability of diluted alkali-soluble pectin from pear fruit determined using the physicochemical and optical indices.
🐜
14:15
-
14:30
Tatsuya Oshima
AFM observation of carrot pectin growth by adding calcium.
🐜
14:30
-
14:40
Discussion
🐜
14:40
-
14:50
Break
🐜
session chair: Adam Figiel
🐜
14:50
-
15:20
Adam Figiel
Drying as a method of bio-based products preservation.
- keynote lecture
🐜
15:20
-
15:35
Magdalena Drobek
Dynamic changes in the composition and structure of pectin and its relationship with the storage of strawberry.
🐜
15:35
-
15:50
Piotr Lewko
Characteristics of selected domestic varieties of common wheat using various rheological tests.
🐜
15:50
-
16:05
Istvan Farkas
Comparative study on the performance of solar dryer with finned chimney.
🐜
16:05
-
16:15
Discussion
🐜
16:15
-
16:30
Break
🐜
session chair: Panagiotis Kalaitzis
🐜
16:30
-
17:00
Panagiotis Kalaitzis
Silencing and over-expression of prolyl 4 hydroxylase 3 induce changes in the tomato fruit growth and abscission programmes.
- keynote lecture
🐜
17:00
-
17:15
Gamal ElMasry
High-throughput phenotyping of cowpea seeds during developmental stages using multichannel imaging.
🐜
17:15
-
17:30
Marie-Françoise Devaux
Following autofluorescent compounds of developing wheat grain by autofluorescence multispectral macroscopic imaging.
🐜
17:30
-
17:45
Justyna Cybulska
Effect of cold plasma processing of plant tissue on macromolecular structure of pectic compounds.
🐜
17:45
-
18:00
Jakub Soja
Extrusion-cooking process of food pellets with coffee husk.
🐜
18:00
-
18:10
Discussion
🐜
November 16, 2021 - Tuesday
UTC+1 (CET)
08:30
-
09:00
Zoom logging
🐜
SESSION III - MICROBIOME BIODIVERSITY
session chair: Joana Falcao Salles
🐜
09:00
-
09:30
Joana Falcao Salles
Taming the plant microbiome for a sustainable agriculture.
- keynote lecture
🐜
09:30
-
09:45
Małgorzata Jędryczka
Prospects of biocontrol of oilseed rape pathogens.
🐜
09:45
-
10:00
Franz Stocker
Biological control of potato diseases guided by plant microbiome approaches.
🐜
10:00
-
10:15
Georgia Voulgari
Comparison of bacterial communities and their organosulfur utilization in the potato rhizosphere, tuberosphere and bulk soil.
🐜
10:15
-
10:30
Tomasz Płociniczak
The changes of rhizospheric and endophytic bacterial communities of white mustard during phytoextraction supported by Pseudomonas sp. H15 strain.
🐜
10:30
-
10:40
Discussion
🐜
10:40
-
10:50
Break
🐜
session chair: Eligio Malusà
🐜
10:50
-
11:20
Eligio Malusà
Is an integrated strategy exploiting the application of pre-, pro-, post- and synbiotics suitable for 4.0 agriculture?
- keynote lecture
🐜
11:20
-
11:35
Magdalena Pacwa-Płociniczak
Analysis of the differences in the composition and function of bacterial communities during bioaugmentation of aged petroleum-contaminated soil.
🐜
11:35
-
11:50
Katarzyna Hrynkiewicz
Endophytes of Salicornia europaea L.: diversity, functions and applications.
🐜
11:50
-
12:05
Bliss Furtado
Plant growth-promoting fungal endophytes in non-host plants: a transcriptome view under salt stress.
🐜
12:05
-
12:15
Discussion
🐜
12:15
-
12:45
Break
🐜
SESSION IV - CLIMATE AND AGRICULTURE
session chair: Taru Palosuo
🐜
12:45
-
13:15
Taru Palosuo
Climate-smart and sustainable agriculture: challenges for research.
- keynote lecture
🐜
13:15
-
13:30
Ksenia Egorova
QTL analysis of morphological traits in the populations of doubled haploids of Brassica rapa L. under light culture conditions.
🐜
13:30
-
13:45
Mikhail Nikolaev
Assessment of crop farming vulnerability to over- wetting effects under climate change in the humid zone of western Russia.
🐜
13:45
-
14:00
Marta Klimczyk
Factors influencing ammonia emission from urea fertilizers.
🐜
14:00
-
14:10
Discussion
🐜
14:10
-
14:20
Break
🐜
session chair: Zuzana Hlaváčová
🐜
14:20
-
14:50
Zuzana Hlaváčová
Food electrical properties investigation and application.
- keynote lecture
🐜
14:50
-
15:05
Agnieszka Szypłowska
Dielectric spectroscopy of rapeseed.
🐜
15:05
-
15:20
Anna Pytlak
A survey of greenhouse gases production in central European lignites.
🐜
15:20
-
15:35
Karolina Okoń
Fluctuating light as an important factor affecting crop productivity.
🐜
15:35
-
15:45
Discussion
🐜
15:45
-
15:55
Break
🐜
session chair: Scott Jones
🐜
15:55
-
16:25
Scott Jones
Quality assessment needs for soil water content sensors.
- keynote lecture
🐜
16:25
-
16:40
Piotr Baranowski
Biophysical modules in the agent based policy models.
🐜
16:40
-
16:55
Yuri Blokhin
Wireless sensor network for monitoring soil temperature, moisture content and meteorological parameters.
🐜
16:55
-
17:05
Discussion
🐜
17:05
-
17:15
Closing
Artur Zdunek, Cezary Sławiński
🐜